Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

The problem is that not all machines or slicing apps work the same and filament is another variable These have printed really well on my MakerBots ' and lots of other people have had great results too...

The fact is this has quite fine tolerances to work well so you need a well set up and accurate machine plus a good slicing app.. However, to overcome your current problem it sounds like the clearances are printing too small so try again with everything scaled up 3-5 % uniformly . This should increase the clearances sufficiently to make everything slide as they should.

One more thing... if you're printing with ABS you may need to scale it up a bit further as it shrinks when cooling which reduces size / clearances. It's just a matter of working with your machine to get it printed well... all the best!