Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

A couple of days ago, I printed out the earcup and the "electronics" kinda piece that goes just under it (I writting from a PC that's not the one I use for 3d printing so I don't remeber the name) and I had the same problem. Both seem too large for the rest of the surrounding pieces.

Did you scale it down for a better fit? How much? To 90% of their size? I gotta buy a caliper for a right measure, but I don't have much time for shopping currently.

In case it helps: I also found out that, since that "electronics" piece is positioned so the outside is printed downwards on the bed of the printer, the surface is flat but, since it belongs to the first layers of the printing, the detail is not good at all (not a design fault, but a consequence of 3d printing with ABS on heated bed in my case).

I'd suggest:
1.To print it with the decorated side upwards (didn't try yet, I have to). Then, you'll probable have to sand for smooth surface.
2.To modify the printing parameters so first layers are as thick as the rest of the model, running the risk of the first layers not sticking that well to the bed (remember, I'm talking about ABS on heated bed).