Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

I tried again in ABS, increased the hot end tempreature from 230 to 245, and bed from 110 to 115 and set speed to 30 mm/s, to try to reduce warping and cracks, and downscaled by 0.7 factor. In Cura I selected both support and raft, and the estimated printing time was about 10 hours.
In general it is printing well, however, the back teeth of the upper mandible were kick away by the hotend, because warping lifted the back ends, but printing continued with some speguetti that I'll be able to clean up afterwards.
I see that the support material added by Cura is not working as well as it should. I see that the voronoi version ( http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:518748 ) has some "organic" pillars (not vertical but tilted) that work very well, and teeth remain where they are supposed to be. Anybody knows if there is a tool to add this type of supports instead of of the "cartesian" supports from Cura?

Skull lamps - Voronoi Style
by shiuan