Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

We found the lower portion of the lamp to be the hardest part due to the extreme overhangs. The model also has a fair amount of bridging so make sure your printer has high cooling.

Print with a lower layer height (around 160 microns) and this will help with the overhang angles since each layer will be that much lower. Since each printer handles settings differently, I am posting tips below instead of specific values.

-Print with high cooling
-Try raising the z-axis during retractions (a setting in most slicers) to help cool the fins but also reduce curling
-Print the lower portion of the model very slowly
-Reduce the number of perimeters and set infill to a low percentage. For the fins you don't need any infill.
-Again make sure you have the right settings to be able to handle 1.5" of bridging.
-Print in carbon fiber filament. CF filament seems to have little or no curling at all and it is great for the angles. It's just black so it has to be finished once complete.