Clicky

Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Is it actually a levelling issue or is it just the print is warping? If you print a single layer test print right out to the edge, (The self test print is pretty good for this), is there a change in the layer quality from the centre to the out ring? Very often the first layer goes down perfectly but the natural shrinkage of the model tends to pull at the extremities and cause the outermost parts to pull off the bed. Best answer is a temperature stable enclosure and try and keep yo bed and nozzle temperatures down to a minimum that will still ensure adhesion. The hotter stuff prints and the cooler the surrounding air, the more shrinkage and warping you'll experience. Might also be worth turning off or down the part cooling fan for the first few layers as this will introduce a bending stress on the model.