Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Any suggestions for cracking would be:

  1. Turn your print temp up because it isn't melting enough to stick together.
  2. Try using PLA because it sticks A LOT better to its layers than ABS.
  3. Try printing slower if your printer cant print at a higher temp.
  4. If there is a draft again print slower because if the layer (normally on ABS) will cool too quickly and cause a crack.
  5. Heres a tip for ABS users it you get cracking try dipping your print in acetone for 10 seconds and wait a couple of hours and then mess with it because the layers will "melt" together creating a much stronger bond and making it feel smother. Do not leave it in too long though.

These are tips because i just got my first roll of PLA and let me tell you its much easier to use than ABS. Good luck