Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

So on the one I bought off of amazon, it is oriented in the way that an arm is protruding outwards perpendicularly from the middle of each side of the flightboard, and must be oriented in that way to fly. The design of the print is made for the flight board and arms to be oriented so that the arms protrude outwards from the corners of the flightboard. This does not seem like a big deal but it must be oriented correctly to fly because it is the way the board is calibrated, so, if you mounted it to the prints intended directions, when it dips forward, a whole side of the board is dipping forwards, vs the way it is calibrated, assuming that only a corner would dip forward. So, if mounted to the design's intended orientations, when the board dips exactly forward; which I'll call north, in flight, the board "thinks" it is dipping exactly Northeast, or 45 degrees to the right in flight, and tries to level accordingly. This makes it unflyable. Luckily I've found that with some pressure, a bit of carving and sanding, you can fit the whole board from amazon below its designated area, oriented correctly. However this does not make it very exact, and even if you do managed to wedge it in at precisely 45 degrees off, any bumps may push it out. Modifying the file is something I have yet to get around to but may sooner or later. I hope this helped!