Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

I am using PLA and printing at 185 (205 on the first layer), and have already identified that my inter-layer adhesion is pretty poor.

I am printing at 1.2mm walls (so with a 0.4mm nozzle, thats 3 shells) and am using 50% infil as I wanted it to be strong. And am printing 0.2mm layers, so I am OK in this area.

I don't mind slowing down and heating up.. But I am not going to buy different filaments until my current stock runs out...

I think I might do a few tests this week with vertical shafts to see if I can do anything to make things a bit stronger...

But I am not convinced that my current setup will ever be able to produce that "Friction Tougue" that will always be under tension, and think I might look elsewhere for a different design (i.e as I said a piece of foam in the recess where the tongue used to be).