Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Uggg, this thing is a pain to print and build. Lining up and glueing is just a pain, there must be a simplified way Maybe, the white shell could have 2mm diameter pins in four spots that link the bottom shell to the inner ring, and the inner ring needs to be one piece.

Okay, I have fused the rings using TinkerCAD. I will do a test for fit in the next day or so. If the new ring works, I will add some pins to the white shell that will go through the back ring to making gluing easier too. The button had to be reworked too, but that was easier to fix. The button now is in two different parts square part with spring and round part that attaches with peg after you slide the square part into the back middle ring...I just made the white ring part as part of the new black ring