Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Hoi Carpenoctem...
Its prints without support in the orientation of the supplied STL files.
My PLA Version was using 220°C hot_end and 70°C heated_platform.
The plunger should print ok with 0.1mm Zaxis steps (use 0.06mm if still experiencing problems)
(i.e. If the spiral thread does not form neatly then reduce your Z steps to finer detail ).....
Be sure to have the cooling fan going "Full Speed"

Mine printed at 100% speed .... you could also try reducing the speed to give the plastic a "Tad" more time to cool off during the spiral ascent.

Printing the gear part:-
.... its printed by altering the Shell thickness to 0.4mm
as it makes a 0.4mm spline that fits into the slot of the feedback potentiomenter.

If your printer fails to make the spline then you can easily slot/melt in a thin metal vane. (no worries)
Hope this helps.
Regards G.