Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

I cant do that. It would screw up the integrity of the circle for the lid. The hinge overlaps some of the lines of the circle so if I scale everything but the hinge down the hinge would look like it is bulging out of the back of the lid. The other thing I've noticed is that the black rings are two times too thick. around the button the are lets say 5 mm. but then going around the ball when you have the two rings on top of each other it adds up to 10 mm. I think it would look better if you fixed that. Again these aren't easy fixes because the lid and bottom lid would also have to be remolded to make up for the gaps. I can do some modelling but if I wanted to make these changes it would almost be easier for me to start from scratch. I would think since you have all the source files and a better grasp at 3d modeling it could be easier for you to do.