Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

I tried printing two more trumpet parts today. Unfortunately it was more failures.
I'm having trouble printing part "tromontaj_-Bodyup-1.STL". It's too tall for my replicator 1 and seems to fail when trying to print it sideways. It probably wasn't an issue for joelizenson as he has a tall build area on his delta printer, but for the Replicator, it can't be printed upright and I tried it sideways, but it failed when printing it even with support enabled. Would you be able to cut that piece into half so it can be joined either with glue or with a join?
Another part that I had trouble with was when I attempted to print another
valve cylinder with the X button on it. It's part "tromontaj
-1-1.STL". I found out that the reason why it was failing was because it was slightly taller than what I could print, so the printer would print to 80-90% then it can't print any higher and it sort of makes a giant blob of plastic at the top of the cylinder. This piece I might try to print lying sideways, although it would be better if it were printable vertically. Perhaps your newly made replacements which need the X part to be glued on is a good alternative for those that can't print that high.
This was the case with the Replicator 1 and with a Solidoodle 2.
I think this particular print may be easier on a tall printer like a delta printer.
I have successfully printed the trumpet bell and the part that joins to it with the finger hole. The parts didn't fit together easily. I had to try cut/sand down the joins to make it fit together.
The part that joins to the trumpet bell "tromontaj
-_bodyupfront-1.STL" printed really well when printing it vertically on the replicator with support enabled.
I've been printing everything in ABS and with 100% fill. It feels really solid and don't feel that there any holes in the surface of the prints.