Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Hi again. Thanx for quick reply!
I tryed to make the print in ABS, with my replicator 2x. Brand new...
The part is almost as big as the build platform, and it loosens half printed, the one end loosens, and wrap up. So the complete part looks great, it needed no support, for the "bridge" on the top of the leg....
But the motorbracket loosened from the build plate, so now the motors would face a bit outwards, and probably cause some problems...
I tried 3 times now.. Leveling the buildplatform for each time.
But the buildplatform doesent seem to be plain I think.
When I calibrate it, If I make the businesscard calibration, on all the sides, and push the BP as close to the nozzels as I can, when it goes to the center at the last calibration, its no place for the businessvard between the BP and nozzels..
So It looks like the BP is higher at center, than corners, from fabric?
Its not the calibration I think...
Tried PLA, but that I have not printed before at the Makerbot replicatpor 2X. I did not get the print in PLA at ALL..-
Just did not stick to the painters tape...
Maybe I did something wrong... I used default settings in Makerware..

But I read now that I should run the extruder for 300seconds after changing from ABS to PLA. That I did not do..
Shall try now maybe.