Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

I actually thought about this but decided against it for several reasons. Parts this big will warp in unexpected ways. Tight fitting objects are difficult to print correctly at the best of times. With the warping I figured you'd end up having to do too much sanding on the keys to get him together. His skin and the roughness and shape make it pretty easy to guess which way the parts go.

Admittedly it took a bit of time holding pieces together as I bonded them with ABS cement in order to get them to hold, but you'd probably have to do that with keys as well.

Once you bond each part together with ABS dissolved in Acetone, it holds like it was made that way.

As it was with the warping on some of his sections I had to create ABS paste to fill in the gaps and then sculpt that to make it work.

Since then I figured out that putting anything you want to join together away from the heated plate as it prints helps to make the fit much better.