Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

1) Trouble is that sizes are very printer and slicing dependent. If you print with 0.1mm layers they certainly will not fit. 0.25 PLA layers (what I use) probably print too wide (0.38mm) and this is why mine fit. Same can be true if you print with large layers but also the opposite. If your slicer believes that a layer has 0.6 width, it will only generate two walls for a thickness of 1.5

The only solution are either

  • to edit the OpenScad file and adapt the parameters to your settings and then generated the STLs again.
  • Change width settings in the slicer (i.e. tell it to narow wall distances in one way or another)

2) Second trouble is that the 2x2 canonical was a DUPLO piece (uploaded by mistake) that was indeed a bit wider. I killed that and replaced by a better Lego piece (2-calibration.stl).... sorry for that. Btw. a Lego is 1/8 of a Duplo, but the walls, insets, etc. do not have the same proportions. In other words, printing a Duplo half size won't do.