Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

As this print was done a few months ago, my memory was foggy. I remeasured what my result was as well as the STL files. The width of my "SD" card blade slots is 20mm, whereas cards are 24mm. I didn't select, slice, or send these files to the printer (I was still learning from a co-worker for the company's printer). There is no doubt in my mind, the person who sent this to the printer sent the MSDuo file instead. I can see that the STL files are bang on exact measurements for tight fits, and a close look at the SD Micro card shows that it could fit, but is a bit tighter then I'd feel comfortable using.

After I wrote off this as being ABS only, I went off designing my own. As part of that, I made a test guide simple print to check sizes. My slots are currently loose, and would make tons of noise. Then lost interest in the project and moved onto other things.

I now know enough about scaling to edit that either as an STL file, or within the slicer. I appropriate the offer of help! You are awesome. You've cleared up a misconception I had that ABS prints were wacky in their sizing (since I was thinking my 24mm expectation was getting 20mm).