Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

This was a nice build. I used Hatchbox's pink PLA, and printed on an Ender 3 Pro. Sliced in Cura using the default settings. Although I did flip "halfb" 180 degrees.

Initially I thought the screw was way too tight--like the PLA had shrunk or warped--so I had resolved to just glue the two halves together. But, after trying a bit more, it really only took some elbow grease and fidgeting to set both halves into that initial thread. And I was happy that when the two halves met on the screw, they were aligned properly.

My only criticism is the seam it creates in the middle. But I feel this is pretty unavoidable, and it never contacts the ground, so I don't think it affects function.

For future mods one might consider ways to add weight (through nested ball bearings??) to give it a little more heft. It's quite lightweight with the PLA used, and I felt it would be nice if it were heavier.

In all, a great design, and I think a great job was done engineering something with a screw that works.