Thingiverse will be undergoing scheduled maintenance and will be unavailable from December 14 @11pm EST to December 15 @1am EST

Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Happy Sunday.

So I spent my a good part of my day testing these parts and I want to share with you my finding. All the images are in chronological order and from 0 - 7, they are annotated please take a look and follow along?

Image 0 - All started this morning I printed all the updated parts and I notice the new track don't fit. So i wonder why?
Image 1 - I assemble the new part and the track doesn't appear to drop like the second video. There is a lot of friction keeping the track from sliding and I can feel it.

Image 2. So I took the track v1.2 and tried with the old set up with the gears v1.2 instead of using v1.2.2 - Still, there is a lot of friction.
Image 3. Upon a closer look track v1.2 and gear 1.2.2 I notice the shape was a bit bulky. Maybe is the nozzle?
Image 4. next I tested the spring track with the gear v1.2.2 (printed with 0.6 nozzles @ 0.2 layer height). To my suprise, it runs smoothly.
Image 5. Then I swap the nozzle back to 0.4mm and printed the new track and new gears. This is a comparison shot of all three set.
Image 6. A closer look with part printed with 0.4mm nozzle I notice they fit much better.
Image 7. You can see parts print with 0.4mm nozzle at 0.15 (not 0.2mm) fits quite well.

Final thought, always prints with 0.4mm nozzle for gear parts, not 0.6mm nozzle they deform the shape and that will introduce a lot of friction. As you can see in the close-up shot of image 3. Use better bearing will help, as of right now the seal 608zz bearing uses a heavier grease so it doesn't run as smooth as the more expensive bearing.

Next. I will test the part print with 0.4mm with TPU to see if the new track improves and set up reduces the likelihood of tpu runout during the rewind process.

Will report back soon.