Thingiverse is currently experiencing issues related to search. We are currently investigating. Thanks for your patience.

Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

I've only ever printed the stand at 0.3mm layer height and the bearing is always a tight fit. Since the diameter is generated across layers, it is possible that the smoother circle resulting from finer layers could be too loose as you describe. I will investigate.

Yes, it was possible to balance the track on the last tooth with earlier revisions. The profile of the last tooth has been changed to make this MUCH harder to accomplish. But, I am not certain it can ever be completely eliminated. I have not seen this occur during a real print. But, statistics says that it is inevitable that it will eventually occur to someone. Even very rare events do occur once the sample size is large enough.

I have artificially created the failure by hand to see what would happen. The bad news is that the rewind failed on that ejection as expected. The good news is that the system recovered and returned to normal operation on the next use of that filament. (loading rotated the small gear and upset the balanced track).