Thingiverse is currently experiencing issues related to search. We are currently investigating. Thanks for your patience.

Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

apologize for the versioning as I should have thought of that. I've been making daily improvements based on feedback. There is a log in the revision history. But, that does not track which parts were affected by each change.

I am test printing what I believe will be my last major revision, so it would be best to hold off until tomorrow before kicking off your prints.

How wide are the 2Kg spools? My model is parametric, so I can generate a new stand and threaded shaft to support any width spool by changing a single number.

What diameter hub would a larger nut (and cap) need to support? I've already been told there is a need to taper both nut and cap more quickly so they work better with smaller hubs. Enabling a larger hub and tapering down more quickly will both increase the overhang angle on the cap. This cannot get too steep or the part will require supports. I'll see what I can do once you give me the diameter....

That is a neat dry box solution which I had not seen before. A high fitting location with a 45 degree upwards angle is no problem. I'll post one with the next revision.