Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Thank you for your feedback.

I've printed two of these stands. The 1st one was the original version with the bridge. My Dot slipped into that stand without any issues. The 2nd one was my remix. The one and only change I made was to remove the bridged area where the cord plugs into the Dot. In other words, I did not change the size from the original. My 2nd Dot slips into the remixed one the same as the original. No issues. No sanding. Simply plug-and-play.

It's a fairly long print. After finding out it doesn't fit as it should, I empathize with you. I loath sanding a print, too.

Just guessing I'd say that if you checked the inside diameter of the stand in a couple of places you may find your stand is out-of-round. It is difficult for FDM printers to make perfect circles. Some printers are better at circles than others. My printed remixed stand measures 83.65mm x 83.78mm I.D. My Dot measures 83.3mm O.D. That's not a lot of clearance.

Let me know what your measurements are. If it's a size issue and not related to being out-of-round, I'll put a note in the print instructions for others to increase the scaling in their slicer by 0.25% in the X and Y directions before printing.

Amazon Echo Dot Acoustic Case