Thingiverse is currently experiencing issues related to search. We are currently investigating. Thanks for your patience.

Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

I have spent some time on this and know what is going on. But, that does not mean I understand it.....

I'm going to wager that you use PrusaSlic3r and that the 608 bearing is a very loose fit on the shaft of your large gear.

If I slice the gears with Simplify3D and run the print 3 times, the ID of the small gear is 8.25 or 8.3mm (at or slightly under the model size) when measured with a set of digital calipers. The OD of the large gear shaft measures 7.85 or 7.9 (at or slightly over sized).

The diameter gap could range from 0.45mm to 0.35mm. But, I've had better luck with round parts if I think about the radius. That difference is 0.225mm to 0.175mm, which seem reasonable for a press fit. These parts come out nice and tight.

When I slice and print with PrusaSlic3r, the small gear comes out pretty similar at 8.3mm - 8.35mm (at or slightly over nominal). But, the shaft on the large gear is way under nominal at 7.65mm to 7.7mm. Neither the bearing or small gear really fit at all.

The PrusaSlic3r small gears all fit acceptable on the Simplify3D large gear shafts.

I have verified that I am using the latest version of PrusaSlic3r with all default settings.

For now, I will post a large gear with an oversize shaft.

I am open to suggestions if anyone has any....