Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Definitely noticed you need a good caliper lol. Also PLA has about a 2% shrink rate, more if the PLA is not dry. I'm thinking that the flow rate should also be tested for all the different filaments you will use as there's different bite depth from the driver gear into different filament changing the driver gears effective circumference (surface travel). On my machine PLA is 105%, PETG is 102%, and TPU is 120% lol. I also have a driver gear with sharp teeth making it a bigger factor as it will dig in easier.

And of course the shrink rate would depend if you need/want the print to be dimensionally accurate when warm or cool depending on your goal for the print. Like if i want to space parts close together but have them not stick to each other then i would rely on the warm dimensions but if i wanted to make a dimensionally accurate gear i would have to calculate the shrinkage.

*i noticed a long time ago that shrinkage depends a lot on the same and size of the print, sometimes making it stronger that expected (internal/surface tension) and sometimes weaker because that tension works in a way to fight layer adhesion. Which is why for functional projects I try to print it at multiple angles.