Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Hey man this thing really needs an updated description, major issues that are only addressed if you read all the comments.

1.) Supports: The guy designed it to use supports, which defeats SOME of the purpose of saving plastic, but hey. I printed it successfully in ABS with NO supports, using .3 layer height, and I did it by sticking it to a heated glass bed (110) with a gluestick, and printing the ABS 5 degrees cooler than the minimum recommended by the manufacturer. The enclosure was heated to 50C and there were no enclosure vents or fans running besides fume exhaust to create a slight negative pressure. I also turned ON the print cooling fan at print height 20mm. This did cause minor concave warping on the top and bottom, but I I just put it in warm water and then pressed it down on a flat surface for a sec to straighten that out. The cooler hot end temps and print cooling fan allowed even the very thick .3 layer height ABS to cool enough to bridge.

2.) Size: This is a big one! The model does not function as published. The drawers are too big for the shelf. I printed my drawers (after the first one, which made me make a thingiverse account just to b**** about this), at 98% size and they fit great. So if you've already knocked out the shelf and figured out it's too small for the drawers, don't reprint the shelf, just scale down the drawers to 98%.

3.) Design issues: If you touch this up in tinkerCAD first you'll be a lot happier. The back corners of the shelf (like, open end of the shelf facing you, so the "back" is farther from you) does not have enough contact with the shelf rails. This causes (sometimes) minor deformation of the rails, and overall is a much weaker structure. The top shelf actually has NO contact with the corners, so extend that shelf back slightly for a better design. Do the same for the back-right corner of the second shelf from the bottom.

4.) Design Issues again: Scaling up OR down the shelf/drawer models by 2% cuts the print time by 33%. This is because the thickness of the majority of the lines and rails is not a happy multiple of .4, and your printer has to go back and fill in the weird gaps, which takes forever. Slightly squarshing the design up or down fixes this. Just remember to scale your drawers in the same way.

I hate to have so many complaints, I printed this out of all the millions of shelves because it's a cool looking design that stood out from the crowd, but the things I addressed here need to be in the description, not in the comments.