Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Alright, there are some crucial design flaws in your model. It's aesthetically pleasing, but the walls of the handle need to be thicker in the weakest points. Specifically, the two thin parts and the ribbed parts of the handle are so weak that they can be snapped at any of those points with almost no effort (I've been printing for a long time and I am well versed in creating strong parts, to be clear). Second, the bottom of the threaded cap isn't strong enough to sustain the blows from the blade being pushed back down onto it. I know this because mine broke. Sometimes, the blade is hard to push back into the handle because of how well they stick together after you deploy it, so it requires some good hits to get back into the handle. Great model otherwise, but these crucial strength issues make it hard for me to say I want to print it again. Could you consider revising and addressing these issues?

Edit: I'm gonna try to print the cap with more bottom layers (10, to be exact). That should fix the cap issue. I didn't consider this at first because i didn't realize how thick the bottom of the cap was. The other issues still stand though.