Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Could this be fixed? I have printed the part twice now, the oem fan duct, for single fan and this area of the print ends up looking bad, with a small hole in that area, it is mostly cosmetic but results in a bad appearance and requires trimming around the mess to get the fan to fit in next to the hole snug. I saw your other comments, regarding the seam for the one duct as well, so I thought maybe id mention this and see if you could fix it while you where taking a look. I know zero about 3d modeling so maybe this one just cant be fixed, I dunno.

I have some PETG coming to print the duct again, because all 3 times I have printed, they have warped and they are as low as they will go from the hot end. even with the silicone sock. Hopefully this PETG will help

Thank you!