Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

There's one thing I noticed and that's the right fan duct (where the fan connects into) seems to be closer to the hotend than the left side (i'm using the single fan OEM shroud).

--Update. 5/19/2019 4:42 PM--
Ok, so I've confirmed my theory, the right fan duct side where the fan slides into is absolutely way too close to the nozzle. Just started a print and I'm already seeing that the duct is starting to soften up and warp on that side, however on the other side it's still firm and not warped. I've compared this to the bullseye (which was made with PLA) and it is spaced out evenly; hence no warping issues whatsoever. I really like this fan duct as compared to the bullseye because of its modularity, but I can't keep reprinting the same thing over and over again because not only it takes 4 hrs each time to get it printed, but it also ends up becoming a massive waste of filament. I would highly suggest an update to move the right fan duct at least 4 more mm to get it centered with the nozzle. I shouldn't have to constantly keep reprinting the duct out (not should I have to switch fans when my stock one works just fine). I don't mean to sound rude, but I really can't keep on wasting time and money trying to reprint the part and it's quite annoying to be frank.