Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

printed 3 sets of blades so far, 3 hilts and caps. The cap threads into the hilt really tight! It takes some time to get it to screw in all the way, a little sanding, some deburring on the shoulders of the threads. After that, and a good polish with some 3M scrubber pads and it fits really good.
I think the shape of the threads needs to be changed so its not so tight, it will still screw in all the way and be tight.
Blades are really weak and snap off too easy, but this is because I printed them with a 0.6mm nozzle and 0.32mm layer height.
I am now printing a new set of blades sliced in Cura using the same nozzle and layer height, but with the Line Width set to 0.85mm.

https://i.gyazo.com/5b9b652140b8901250b84873687fcd5e.png

Ill let everyone know how this works. :)