Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

First off, sorry for the late reply. Takes me awhile sometimes as I'm a career Dad with 2 children.
Thanks for your input. Sorry your initial try split like that. It worked fine on my Ender 3 so I posted it as is. My suggestion would be to file that small rounded mating area with a needle file to get the required stiffness for you.
I do like your suggestion of a releasing mechanism. It's actually spawned an idea of how to accomplish this in my mind already. I'm going to give it a shot. It may take some time, as I have other projects on the go too, and between work, home, and my kids activities my time is limited. But I'll see what I can do, and post one when I have a successful working model.
As far as width of feed area. Yeah, it's fairly narrow. Was made to be as compact as possible. Still wide enough to allow the dice to rotate 360 degrees, even the D10.
Thanks for the input on the "speed bumps". I thought that was a great idea. Never liked looking at smooth ramps to randomize dice. Especially when travel distance is at a minimum.