Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Hello man, I love this model, I printed it and I'm actually refining it. I'll post the made soon.
My suggestions for possible improvements:

  • Put all the major pieces facing up, in order to have supports and pavement brims signs on the back of the model, this will result in a cleaner front of the model (users will mostly look at if frontly). Head is nicely printed laying on its neck.
  • kneecap joints are weak and too thin, they are easy to break, the probably need to be reinforced, or, at least, I think u should lay them on the ground so that the layers will build the kneecaps joints passing through their vertical axes. They will be more resistant to traction (rings vs stratified layers).
  • same but inverted for the hands. Put them in vertical so that the wrist ball won't break them by splitting them in half while jointing them together.
  • feet do need a better socket (need to be 360°) in order to sap properly to the leg's ball joint.
    Peace and thanks for sharing.