Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

M5x35 bolts will work for V1 but you will need M5x40 I believe for V2. We do plan to create a new listing since there's gonna be a lot more details with the autonomous "module" we are going to add on. All of the parts from V2 are actually compatible with V1 bottom plate. The only difference regarding the nuts and bolts hardware on the V2 is instead of countersinking M3 lock nuts into every 3D printed component, we use knurled insert nuts (insert by heating and pressing in with soldering iron) which make assembly and disassembly easier and everything overall stronger. I would go for a lower KV for improved low throttle control since the 7200kv is a little too overpowered.

Here's the type of knurled insert nuts we are talking about: https://rover.ebay.com/rover/1/711-53200-19255-0/1?mpre=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.ebay.com%2Fitm%2F20PCS-M3-x-4MMX5MM-female-threaded-knurled-brass-insert-embedded-nuts-M3P6%2F253374298838%3Fepid%3D9012565978%26hash%3Ditem3afe48fad6%3Ag%3A2GAAAOSwbWZaXqqM&campid=5337956198&toolid=20008