Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

First I opened your profile in a text editor to see what settings you made. That's easier than guessing what of your settings Cura hides. I only changed the temperature for my PLA (210°C) and the flow according to my printer calibration (97%). Then I started to print https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3496376. There are things in the result I love, I don't love and some I'm not sure about. I add photos of the print. Some thoughts:

Ironing: I'm not sure if I like it. I tried it in the past but in that print the infill was visible. This time the infill is visible too. I'm not sure if this is because of the ironing. But usually I can't see the infill. Besides that I don't think visible top lines are bad. I'll try your profile without ironing.

Speed/accelleration: This seems to be well adjusted. The movements are very smooth and the side walls are more evenly than in my past prints.

Infill: I love gyroid and the multiplier of 2 seems to be a good idea.

First layer: It's a good idea to have a first layer height of 0.24. The layer will stick to the bed very well and it can compensate a little bit for an uneven bed. Unfortunately this results in an elephant foot. Maybe this can be compensated with an negative initial layer horizontal expansion.

Retraction: For PLA I usually have 3mm at 25mm/s. To be honest I'm surprised by your settings. Nevertheless it seems to be OK with my Micro Swiss.

Z-Hop: Without Z-Hop your settings leave scars on the top. With PLA and well adjusted retraction I have nearly no stringing. Therefore I would prefer to use Z-Hop to get rid of the scars.

Fan: Why not at 100%?

Thank you for sharing this with us!

Handle Compatible 3 Point Bar
by jsheedy