Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for the info. i have lowered my jerk settings to 10 with initial layer travel at 20 and default x y jerk at also 10 . Ill give it a try, I though this print was cursed as so many things were going wrong when I tried to print it. Printing at 250% size, the first the print would not stick to the bed, then when it did stick it came off 4 hours later and when I woke up I had spaghetti all over the table and the 4 hour print was being dragged around, then i attempted to print it super slow at 30mms and for some reason the the outer shell was printing in mid air 6 hours in, then after 6 hours off the next print it got caught on my petsfang cooling fan and dragged the print around the bed, the next one was almost perfect except for the layer shifting , then then next one layer shifted just a bit but 22 hours in the power went out and i was printing from octoprint so no resume. after that the other prints just kept shifting. Hopefully its not cursed as ill try and print it again after this one is done. I printed it at 70mms feed rate at .2 layer height with .3 height initial layer at 230C first layer and 210C for the rest. 120% line width and 140 flow for the initial height and 110 for the rest. no issues with it sticking together but i have a custom parts cooler fan with 2 huge fans on top of each other (from a server rack) running 12v in series on a 24v line. works great running at 80%. i hope this works , 6 hours left on this print then I try again in a new color with less jerk.