Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

thanks! my go to answer for all sanding needs is filler primer (rattle can)^^ its easy to cover the print evenly and its sands nicely. the reason for segmenting the model the way i have, is that most parts can be easely sanded because of flat surfaces. just give the parts a thick coat of the filler and sand it back down until its flat or the pla can be seen. just repeat this process until it look good (i would suggest to give a last thin coat because if there is pla looking trough the filler you can see these parts after painting due to the differance in surface roughness). for this prop i made two passes of spray filler primer but its far from perfect^^ when i have bigger print defects like mutiple skiped layer (or there are gaps to fill) i use wood filler from a squeeze tube. its easy to use because its only one component (no mixing with hardener) and it dries fast. i painted all parts seperatly with a rattle can and assambled afterwards. next step was a oil wash and last but not least attacking all the edges with sandpaper again for the used look (a less scary, non destructive way is to paint the scratches on but i like to ruin my props when im 95% done^^). i printed the parts in gray/silver pla so the sanding part at the end works but its obviously not a good idea to do this when your pla colour is orange^^ i am not an expert by any means but thats my way, hope it helps