Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Hi, just to add, I was having he same concern on the Z bearing holders. I tried enabling bridge settings, using normal supports, using tree supports, no supports, etc. The one that worked the best was "Enable Support Interface" which adds a roof and floor. I used all default settings including the "Z Support Distance" of 0.1 (I did try 0.2 but had worse results). If you use pliers like needle nose to try and grab one of the ends right where the support is closest to the edge of the model and peel backward almost if you are oping a sardine can, you can "roll" the supports off with a nice (clean as you could hope for) remaining surface.

I started on one corner of the edge of the support and tried to separate it a little, then the middle then the corner on the other side. Once the edge was separated a little I pulled/rolled the support off. Worked really well.