Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

A few things come to mind:

  1. Is your hairspring not "springy" enough. This is a critical element that works in conjunction with the balance wheel to bob back and forth, thus allowing the escapement to function.
  2. Are you sure there's no binding through the gears, causing them to not forward the mainspring force to the escape wheel. On mine the gears all looked good and they rotated freely individually. However they were a bit oversized, causing binding once assembled. I had to reprint them on a known-good 3d printer, that did the trick.
  3. According to Simplify3d 4.1.1 my balance wheel is about 36 grams. If I lower the fill from 50 to 30 percent it drops to about 31 grams. I use two solid outer layers, 2 bottom and 4 top.
  4. Any chance you put the hairspring on backwards or not centered properly? This could certainly have an effect.

I suggest you wind the mainspring then manually move the balance wheel back and forth. I'm confident that careful observation will elicit the problem. For example, if you give the balance wheel a push, does it start to work and then just peter out?

Good luck, you will get there.