Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

I don't know why but my door doesn't really fit int the slots. I printed both the bulkhead and the door in one go. using the 3dhexes.com profile for experimental. Essentially 3 walls. I was able to force it in but it's like it's maybe 1 line too thick for it to operate smoothly. So I'm not sure what profile you used but I'm going to try and reduce mine door by maybe 1% and try again. I will also probably rotate the door to print upside down so no bridging and it should print cleaner that way. Also on the bulkhead, I don't know how Prominent the "lip" should be. mine broke off on the floor edge it was just too thin. I would maybe increase just a little bit in thickness. Maybe make it a full MM. Mine is coming out at a .5 MM line. a 1 MM line I think would be clower to your picture as well.