Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

I'm in the process of assembling a MarkII. The thread on the shaft is too tight to screw the shaft nut on all the way. I've scaled the shaft and nut up and down, however, when I get the thread to fit, the bearing won't go onto the nut. If I get the bearing to fit on the nut, the thread is too tight to get started or on only a couple threads. Ideas? Suggestions? Here are my ideas:
Can someone reduce the wall thickness of the nut? I'm not very good at making modifications.
Reduce the size of the shaft threads without changing the rest of the shaft?
Change the thread to a more course one that is more tolerant of size variation?
Shorten the thread on the shaft?
The bearing on the nut in the picture will go all the way to the base if I force it.
Would appreciate any help as I'm at a standstill.