Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

These are fantastic comments and questions, thank you for taking the time to try to help!

The only separation occurs on the fins; the ring (the part that will slide on to the main engine) is solid. Layer height is 0.16mm (experimented, this seems to be my general go-to for layer height for this printer). I've been trying various temperatures as that was my best guess as well, but they all seem to split around the same point in the print. I've also tried with and without the cooling fan, thinking that perhaps it was cooling down too fast and splitting as it warped. There was no appreciable change there.

The material is actually a very good point -- the rest of the engine I have printed with black or white PLA. This is the only neon green that I've printed on this. I should kick off a black PLA print and see what it does. It simply never occurred to me that this particular PLA might be more prone to shrinking!

Thank you again so very much for the tips and suggestions. I really hope it's not the plastic, since that colour is going to look amazing on the engine, but at the same point, I kind of hope it is, because my son's been dying for me to finish this for him since I first started it back in October. :-)