Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Ah, its the external grip. I wish I could eliminate that for my application (I'm actually creating a reinforcing ring for my broken 2.5" shop vac tubes). I printed another part last nigh, and it was much closer, but the small end was way too long.

Let's see if this makes sense. The following are the new parameters I entered for my new version of the part that I printed last night:

LargeEndMeasured = inside
LargeEndDiameter = 67.9
LargeEndLength = 5
SmallEndMeasured = inside
SmallEndDiameter = 65.2
SmallEndLength = 30
TaperLength = 1
InsideStop = no
WallThickness = 5

I have the printed part in hand and measure 67.5 for the large end ID and 65.0 for the small end ID. Pretty close (printing PLA on my Ender-3). The large end length was supposed to be 5 and it is instead 15. The wall thickness is also supposed to be 5mm (coincidence) so 2x that value explains the difference exactly. As my late dad used to say, "Screeno!"

So I think I got bit twice: once by the trailing zero thing, and once by this 2x wall thickness being added to the length.

I'll design another one tonight and do another print. I'm learning how to melt a lot of plastic.

So thank you very much, not only for the design (I made a very nice metric to English converter for my wife's Meile) but for you email.