Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

This is great! So practical as not everybody needs thick slow printing copies. Thnx!

However, it requires a little bit of fine tuning to print it perfectly. Here are my 2c, I hope it helps:

Point is that cap is a bit loose which allows cheating/skipping. I don't think larger knob is a best solution, it will still leave wobbly cap even if it stops cheating. I think you need to scale cap (x, y axes only!) to make a perfect, snug fit without touching knob size. I think model is designed a bit wobbly and you have to decrease size of cap before printing. I spent a lot of time calibrating my printer and am pretty sure that for properly calibrated printer you have to do this.

By design, cap is 31,6 mm wide and bottom part is 30 mm wide. That is 1,6 mm difference. For my setup (0,4mm nozzle printing 0,3 layer height, and 0,4 line width, vase mode, Cura, Anet A8, PLA) I think that is too much. 1,2 mm difference seems perfect. So, when printing cap, I've setup x and y axes at 98,75% but don't copy %, just make sure width of the cap is 1,2mm more than width of the base.

This is also helpful for wobbly caps... don't throw them away!!! Just write down width you used, and print another bottom part, now increased a bit in x and y axes until you make a perfect, snug fit. You will not throw anything away and will finish with several perfect fit gift boxes.

Again, my sweet spot was 1,2mm difference. Depending on your printer (calibration) and material, it might be something else. You will know what perfect fit is when you completely screw down the lid. Only then I noticed box has a small knob at the last position which locks cap from unintentional unscrewing.