Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for the huge reply! I'm all for the extra details! I'm trying to learn as much, and as fast as I can.

Before any sanding/grinding, I test fit the screws and it only screwed on about 1/2 of a thread. I'm a big guy and but there was NO budging after that. I had to get pliers to unscrew it. Just FYI. I've ground everything down so the screw comes within about 1/4" from bottoming out.

  1. Filament thickness: I checked 15-20 spots. Four of the spots were 1.75 and the rest of them were right at 1.74. I'll go in and adjust the material settings to match this. Haven't done it before (this is only my 4th print), but I'm pretty sure I know where its at. Thanks!
  2. Cap does not fit anywhere near enough to get it to snap.
  3. No supports used.
  4. Couple boogers when first printed. but like I said, I ground the heck out it, and its still not going down all the way. and when I say that "I ground it", I mean that I ground down directly onto the crest of the threads, I also ground the lower roots and the flanks. Still hella tight.
  5. Thanks for the confirmation. that helps with a few questions I had on that.
  6. It looks like they do. I'll set this as "inside > out" when I print again. Thank you.
  7. When you say "Top" you do mean the Nut right? And if so, the two pieces are a solid unit in the STL file. I know the STL can be edited via my Fusion 360 program, but I just haven't had time to learn how to do that just yet. I'll learn that (or if you can share out original model file?) and then test it along with the "Inside > Out" setting.

Thanks for the detailed response. I'll be sure to let you know what happens.

Thanks!