Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Ok..so i've printed 3-4 boxes with the updated .4mm gap. I'm still having problems. In this pic, The purple box, i was able to barely break free without breaking it, but the gaps were very close together. The example hinge prints just great with a visible gap and breaks free super easily. So i printed the yellow box and i broke the box trying(after using razor blade to score all the gaps). So i used my software to cut out the box entirely and just print the hinge (located on top of the yellow box), so i didn't waste filament or 10hrs waiting. I slowed my printer down from 100mm\sec to 40mm\sec on inner\outer perimeters and i still can't break that hinge break. I really like these and want more, but i simply can't do it. I don't want to keep bugging you to update, just because my machine can't handle it. Can you send me the non-mesh file you use so i can edit them to work for me. I use 123Design and it's able to convert the mesh to solid, but there too many faces in the gaps and i can't tweak them, like i've done with other things.