Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

I have been printing with ABS for quite a while and thought I would pass on how I have learned.

  1. An enclosure is required. I made mine by making a box out of foam core. I added a door with a plexiglas window. The box covers the entire printer including the spool holder.
  2. Enable WiFi. This will let you to alter the heated bed temperature beyond what the dial will allow.
  3. Start with the heated bed temperature set for 80°C in the slicer then when the hot end starts to heat change the bed temperature to 90°C. The bed temperature doesn't make it to 90°C unless the print is over a half hour but it does help.
  4. Use a brim. I haven't tried a raft but that should work just as well.
  5. Print on glass with hair spray. (6 or 7 light coats or 3 heavy coats) Spray an additional coat after about 4 or 5 prints or if the print doesn't stick. in time the smooth coat will look rough and you will be tempted to wash it off and start over, but the ugly rough coat actually make the print stick even better, you just don't get the glassy look on the bottom of the print.
  6. Let the bed cool down before trying to removing the print. The print will usually come off with little effort when cooled down.

There you have it, my approach to successful printing with ABS.

I use filament from 3DXtech. The 3DXtech factory is in Michigan and close enough that I can drive there in about 30 minutes and their prices are only a few dollars more than what I was paying for Hatch Box through Amazon but I am happy to pay a little extra to support local businesses.