Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Is there any way you could distribute just the left and right controllers separate? When I try to use S3D to print after splitting them apart it fails every time at the same layer which makes me believe that the part splitting is what failed. I've tried about 5 times now and it fails about 2 hours in each time...

Just trying to make the left magnetic and the right the full width controller holder :p

I am printing as a sheet, I'm about to try printing individually.

EDIT: I re seperated surfaces and printed them individually and it worked just fine.

Also, the controllers are really thin at some points. Sometimes so thin its only 2 lines thick. I reinforced my "naked" wmr holders with ducttape for comfort but I am worried about layer splitting. That may be something to consider.

EDIT: Layer splitting occured but I was already printing the magnet one so it's not to big a deal. I assume not moving it in an out will reduce this issue.

All in all this is great work tho! I'm going to make a video with it showcasing how decent wmr tracking is. Just waiting for magnets.