Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

I noticed the rear driven gear would strip after even one run - motor torque on the drive gear is awesome.

You will have to do some scaling of the driven gear to ensure good meshing. Another option is to make the upper motor mounting hole a slot so gear engagement can be adjusted.
I scaled up my gear 103.5% and got good engagement, but the length of the gear was less than the length of the drive gear. Since there was room, I first beefed up the gear by making it wider so that in all cases it would mesh with the drive gear. That helped, but that instant torque could strip the gear in seconds.
So I played around, and I ended up with a 3-piece design. I wanted to absorb the torque shock on the teeth so I could run it for more than a couple of minutes!
I made a three piece unit - center hub in PETG or PLA, outer gear in PETG or PLA, and the body of the gear in PU Flex. Seems to hold up much better.
I have a dual head printer and printed all at once, but it does not turn out as well as printing the items separate and pressing together. Also, if the outer gear is damaged or stripped, simply pop off the old one and press on a spare - see pic of the first one made - a little rough but works.