Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Hi, first of all, great work on this design/instructable!

I've managed to assemble a Lack with acrylic panels, used regular metal hinges to secure the panels, cut custom holes to allow cables to run through, insulated everything and it works really really well with ABS on my Prusa.

The thing is, I believe there is a design flaw which could do with some tweaking - not just for this design but as far as I could see it, every other one out there - or then again, the other way around and the issue is on my end ;)

The point is, all designs resort to a tiny central hole - or multiple in-line holes - at the top of the table, for the filament to run through.

Makes sense I guess, but try printing a tall enough model at a reasonably "fast" travel rate on the extruder, and while the print is going just fine with both detail and non-warp, watch what happens to the filament string near the hole at the top...

Eventually it will snap due to the tensions from the extruder head rocking back and forth on the printing surface, and more so as the print raises, due to the hole aperture...

I've had this issue on my build already, so I'm considering opening a gap at the top, so the filament string can slide left-to-right more freely - but also wanting to preserve the heat inside the cabinet, so I'm thinking about adding some foam to the fringe...

Anyways, thoughts, comments, anyone?

Test scenario:

Tall enough, wide enough part, printed at a reasonably fast travel speed (in my case, used to work fine for non-cabinet + PLA)
travel speed: 130 mm/s
autospeed - max print speed: 80 mm/s
perimeters - 60mm/s
infill - 80mm/s

and I can post additional parameters, using Slic3r

Thanks!