Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Hi Ebolompedo
I have added 3 copies of the escapement pawl, they have been corrected to get the angles specified in NOP21's images and the ends have been reduced by 0.2mm, 0.3mm and 0.4mm as per the file names.
My Gyrotourbillon print runs around 1-2 minutes at best. Once I had sorted out the escapement the Gyrotourbillon did run but only with hand pressure on the gears not by the spring. I eventually managed to get it to run on it's own by sanding ALL the teeth of all gears and checking all moving parts and sanding as required. I also put some dry PFTE lubricant on the gears and pinions etc in order to reduce friction.
I found that the cages affected the friction and needed some slight (hand) pressure to square them up once assembled.
I'm not sure that FDM 3D printed clocks have the dimensional accuracy to reduce friction to give long run times. I spent ages tweaking the Gyrotourbillon to get it to run. I did think about changing the power train gear ratio to produce more torque but did not get around to it. NOP21 has provided the source files so it would be an easy mod to do in Fusion etc.