Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Great little boxes. One request....Can you make the tolerance between the hinges bigger? right now its just too small. My first box (black) came out great, almost broke it trying to free the hinge, luckily it came loose. My second box (green) broke completely as the hinge was just too melted together. My printer is dialed in VERY nicely and have no other problems. My designs that's i've done, i've always used at least .6mm (nozzle width) between any gaps. Your sample hinge has a much larger gap that's much easier to break free, but still is tight enough to work. The actual box hinges have a narrower gap.

http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=1fv0bt&s=9#.W0Z3hLonapo as you can see, my printer is pretty well dialed in, no visible striations.