Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

I was playing with the openscad file and tried changing the chain offset from 0.8 to 0.6 (i.e. the line is now "chain(16,16,0.6)") to give the diagonals a little more clearance and found this did two things:
1) It gave the diagonals more clearance, as expected, so nothing stuck when I pulled it off the print bed.
2) There is now less bias in the way it bends because there is more clearance. It is certainly still there, but not nearly as much as before.

I also printed it at 25x25 size, cuz like, YOLO. I want to at some point in my life 3d print chainmail, and I think this design would work extremely well to that end because of how smooth the surface is.

I did have to run the stl models openscad generated through netfabb every single time because it came out with a ton of screwed up polygons. I don't know enough about openscad to debug it, but it could be cool to do more things with this chainmail, despite its age.

Thanks for sharing this!